⚠ WARNING: Nicotine is addictive. Products on this site are intended for adult smokers only. Not suitable for non-smokers or persons under 21.
Geek Bar Pulse X disposable vape with complete product image and 25K/15K mode claim
Geek Bar

Geek Bar Pulse X 25K Claim Check: Puffs, Fake and Refill Risks

A source-backed Geek Bar Pulse X 25K claim check covering the puff claim, Pulse mode, screen accuracy, 5% nicotine, legal status, fake-device and refill risks.

Quick answer: The Geek Bar Pulse X is a high-puff disposable-style nicotine vape with an official Regular-mode claim of up to 25,000 puffs and an official Pulse-mode claim of up to 15,000 puffs. Treat those numbers as conditional marketing/spec claims, not as a measured VapeRisk result or a guaranteed lifespan. The main buyer risks are mode-dependent runtime, high-strength nicotine, uncertain U.S. legal status unless the exact SKU is FDA-authorized, counterfeit devices, and unsafe refill attempts.

VapeRisk has not measured the Geek Bar Pulse X puff count for this page. This refresh is a neutral claim-check that separates official claims, retailer claims, user reports, and VapeRisk evidence.

Comparing generations? Use the existing Geek Bar Pulse X 25K vs Pulse X 2 comparison for the source-based differences in modes, screen and claims. It does not turn either model’s headline specifications into VapeRisk measurements.

Quick answer

Reader question Neutral answer
Is Geek Bar Pulse X really 25K puffs? That is the official Regular-mode claim. It is not a guaranteed real-world count and it is not a VapeRisk measured result.
Why do some pages say 15K? Geek Bar’s official Pulse X page lists Regular mode at 25K puffs and Pulse mode at 15K puffs.
Is it high nicotine? Yes. The official page lists 5% nicotine, which should be treated as high-strength nicotine context.
Is it FDA-authorized in the U.S.? Do not assume that. Check the exact product against FDA’s authorized e-cigarette list and database. Store availability is not legal-status evidence.
Can it be refilled? No. Treat it as a sealed disposable-style product. Opening or refilling it adds leakage, contamination, battery, and burnt-hit risk.

What is Geek Bar Pulse X?

Geek Bar Pulse X is a disposable-style electronic nicotine product in Geek Bar’s Pulse family. Geek Bar’s official product page presents it with a 3D curved screen, Star UI, dual mesh coil, dual core language, 18 mL capacity, 5% nicotine, a quick-charge claim, and two puff-count lanes: Regular 25K puffs and Pulse 15K puffs.

That product positioning makes the Pulse X a good claim-check case. A buyer is not only deciding whether it has strong flavor or a screen; they are also relying on a large puff-count number, a mode tradeoff, nicotine strength, legal-status assumptions, and authenticity signals.

Evidence boundaries

Evidence type What it can support What it cannot support
Official claims Geek Bar’s current product-page statements about Regular 25K, Pulse 15K, 18 mL, 5% nicotine, screen/UI, dual mesh, dual core, and quick charge. Actual lifespan in a specific buyer’s hands, FDA authorization, or counterfeit status for a specific unit.
Retailer claims How shops present price, stock, flavor lists, variants, approximate puff counts, or battery figures. Final proof of official specs, legal status, safety, or authenticity. Retailer copy can be stale, copied, or mixed across models.
User reports Signals about common buyer confusion: short lifespan, harshness, screen trust, fake-device concern, and refill temptation. A controlled puff-count measurement or a reliable diagnosis that a specific device is fake or defective.
VapeRisk evidence Source comparison, claim classification, legal/status caution, internal methodology links, and buyer-risk framing. A measured puff-count result for Pulse X. This page should not imply VapeRisk ran a lab puff-count test unless that evidence is added later.

Claim / Evidence / Risk table

Claim Evidence Risk
Up to 25,000 puffs Official Geek Bar Pulse X page lists Regular mode at 25K puffs. High expectation risk. Puff count depends on mode, puff length, draw frequency, battery behavior, and when the user stops using it.
15,000 puffs in Pulse mode Official Geek Bar Pulse X page lists Pulse mode at 15K puffs. High confusion risk. Pulse mode is not the same runtime claim as Regular mode.
Pulse mode gives stronger output Official and retailer language frame Pulse mode as the higher-intensity setting. Tradeoff risk. More intensity can make the headline 25K number less relevant to real use.
5% nicotine Official product page lists 5% nicotine; FDA identifies nicotine as highly addictive. High dependence and adverse-effect risk, especially for youth, non-users, and nicotine-sensitive users.
Screen and UI show status Official product page supports the screen/UI positioning. Overtrust risk. A screen is useful, but it is not proof of laboratory-grade remaining puffs, liquid, or battery health.
Battery capacity claims Retailer pages may publish mAh figures; public copy can mix Pulse X, Pulse X 2, Pulse 2, and 0% variants. Spec-confusion risk. Do not treat retailer mAh copy as official unless current packaging or official documentation confirms it.
U.S. legal status FDA says authorized e-cigarette status is product-specific; FDA enforcement pages have named Geek Bar-branded disposables in unauthorized-product context. Compliance risk. Store availability and retailer wording do not prove that this exact SKU is authorized for U.S. sale.
Authenticity / fake checks Geek Bar provides an official security-code verification page. Counterfeit risk. Taste, vapor, and photos alone are not enough; use the official code workflow and avoid suspicious listings.
Refillability The Pulse X is sold as a disposable-style sealed product, not a refillable pod system. Safety risk. Opening or refilling can cause leakage, contamination, battery damage, and burnt hits.

25K vs 15K: the mode detail that changes the claim

The most important Pulse X puff-count detail is mode-specific. Geek Bar’s own product page gives two numbers: Regular mode at 25K puffs and Pulse mode at 15K puffs. Those two numbers should not be blended into one broad claim.

For real buyers, this means the larger number is most useful as a label for the lower-intensity mode. If someone mainly uses Pulse mode, takes longer draws, or keeps using the device after flavor quality drops, the advertised Regular-mode number is a weak predictor of their experience. For VapeRisk’s broader approach to this issue, see claimed vs measured puff-count evidence and VapeRisk testing methodology.

Battery, puff count, and screen trust

A screen can make a disposable easier to understand, but it should not be treated as proof that the remaining puff count, e-liquid level, or battery health is being measured with lab precision. The screen is a convenience feature, not a controlled test report.

Battery claims also need caution. Retailer pages sometimes publish specific mAh figures, but those numbers can be copied across adjacent models or variants. For the Pulse X, VapeRisk should only use battery-capacity figures when they are supported by current official documentation, packaging, or a controlled teardown. For the broader relationship between battery and puff-count marketing, see Battery Capacity vs Puff Count.

Nicotine: do not convert 25K puffs into cigarettes

The official Pulse X page lists 5% nicotine. That is enough to make nicotine risk central to the page, but it is not enough to make a clean cigarette-equivalence statement. Nicotine exposure depends on puff length, frequency, device output, formulation, and the person using it.

VapeRisk should not answer “how many cigarettes is a Geek Bar Pulse X” with a single conversion number. A more neutral answer is that this is a high-strength nicotine product and that non-users, minors, pregnant people, and nicotine-sensitive readers should not treat a large puff-count device as low-risk because it is rechargeable or screen-equipped.

Legal status and FDA authorization

U.S. legal status is product-specific. FDA’s authorized e-cigarette page and searchable database are the sources to check for exact product authorization. A product being available from a shop, distributor, or search result does not prove it is lawful to sell in the United States.

FDA has also cited Geek Bar-branded disposables in unauthorized-product enforcement context. That does not prove every individual Pulse X unit is fake or defective, but it does mean the page should avoid language that implies simple U.S. authorization. For the current VapeRisk owner page on FDA-authorized product checks, see FDA-Authorized Vapes 2026.

Counterfeit checks: use official verification first

For fake Geek Bar Pulse X questions, the strongest starting point is Geek Bar’s official security-code page at geekbar.com. Check the package authentication label, enter the code on the official domain, and treat an invalid code, a code already queried, inconsistent packaging, or a mismatched model name as a serious red flag.

Do not rely on taste, vapor output, price, or a social-media image by itself to prove authenticity. Those signals can justify stopping use and checking the product, but they are not a reliable substitute for the official verification workflow and careful source control.

Can you refill a Geek Bar Pulse X?

No. Treat the Geek Bar Pulse X as a sealed disposable-style device, not as a refillable pod system. VapeRisk should answer the refill question directly without giving opening, prying, or refill instructions.

The risk is practical and safety-related: leakage, contamination, damaged seals, battery stress, dry hits, and poor nicotine control. If refillability is the goal, compare purpose-built refillable pod systems instead of modifying a sealed disposable.

Pulse X vs Pulse X 2 and Pulse 2

Pulse X, Pulse X 2, and Pulse 2 are separate naming lanes. Specs from one model should not be copied into another. Before using a puff count, battery figure, flavor list, screen claim, or legal-status statement, check the exact model name on the box and product page. For adjacent-model context, see the Geek Bar Pulse X 2 review.

VapeRisk verdict

The Pulse X is worth covering because it concentrates several high-risk disposable-vape claims in one product: very high puff count, mode-specific runtime, a screen, high-strength nicotine, counterfeit anxiety, refill temptation, and unsettled legal assumptions. The neutral answer is not “good” or “bad” in a shopping sense. It is: verify the exact claim, exact mode, exact SKU, and exact source before trusting the headline number.

The previous VapeRisk score context can remain secondary, but the claim-check should lead. This page should not imply that VapeRisk has measured the Pulse X puff count unless a future controlled test is added and linked.

FAQ

What is the Geek Bar Pulse X?

The Geek Bar Pulse X is a disposable-style nicotine vape in Geek Bar’s Pulse family. The official product page lists features such as a curved screen, Star UI, dual mesh coil, 18 mL capacity, 5% nicotine, Regular 25K puffs, and Pulse 15K puffs.

Is the Geek Bar Pulse X really a 25,000-puff vape?

That is the official Regular-mode claim. Treat it as a conditional marketing/spec figure, not a guaranteed real-world result and not a measured VapeRisk result.

Why does Geek Bar also list 15K puffs?

The 15K number belongs to Pulse mode on the official Pulse X page. Regular mode carries the 25K claim, while Pulse mode trades toward stronger output and a lower claimed puff ceiling.

What does Pulse mode do on the Geek Bar Pulse X?

Pulse mode is the higher-intensity setting. It may feel stronger, but it should be expected to use battery and e-liquid faster than Regular mode and should not be judged by the 25K Regular-mode claim.

How much nicotine is in the Geek Bar Pulse X?

The official Pulse X page lists 5% nicotine. VapeRisk treats that as high-strength nicotine context and does not convert the 25K puff claim into a cigarette-equivalence number.

Is the Geek Bar Pulse X legal or FDA-authorized in the United States?

Do not assume it is authorized because it appears in stores or search results. FDA authorization is product-specific, and buyers or retailers should check the exact SKU against FDA’s authorized e-cigarette list and searchable database.

How do I check if my Geek Bar Pulse X is fake?

Use Geek Bar’s official security-code verification page on geekbar.com and check the package authentication label. Invalid codes, reused codes, mismatched model names, poor packaging, or suspiciously low prices are red flags.

Can you refill a Geek Bar Pulse X?

No. It is not designed as a refillable device. Opening or refilling a sealed disposable can cause leakage, contamination, battery damage, and burnt-hit risk.

Are retailer battery claims enough evidence?

No. Retailer pages can be useful signals, but specific mAh claims should not be treated as official unless current official documentation, packaging, or controlled teardown evidence supports them.

Did VapeRisk measure the Geek Bar Pulse X puff count?

No. This page is a claim-check based on source comparison and buyer-risk analysis. It should not be cited as a measured puff-count test unless VapeRisk later publishes a controlled Pulse X test.

Sources and related evidence

Editor Verdict
Exact official claims and buyer-risk boundaries are attributed; no measured puff result or numeric rating.
VapeRisk Briefing

VapeRisk Briefing,
built from evidence.

Policy updates, product intelligence, source notes and industry signals — straight to your inbox when the briefing launches.

Sources
Evidence
News
Industry desk
Reviews
Clear labels
Subscribe Free
Join the early list for VapeRisk updates
No spamUnsubscribe anytime21+ only